KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

rilievi

English translation: evidence/findings (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rilievi
English translation:evidence/findings (in context)
Entered by: ARS54

17:57 Feb 15, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medical test results
Italian term or phrase: rilievi
Si tratta dei risultati de vari tests diagnostici a cui è stato sottoposto il paziente. Il vocabolo ricorre diverse volte:

- Sul piano strettamente cardiovascolare non vi sono rilievi anamnestici.
- Il suddetto rilievo è inficiato dalla scarsa qualità del tracciato.
- polsi arteriosi presenti e simmetrici senza rilievi patologici
- non sono presenti rilievi cardiovascolari

Grazi in anticipo!
Fiorsam
United States
evidence/findings
Explanation:
...in realtà, in alcuni degli esempi citati, meglio il primo traducente; in altri, il secondo...

www.springerlink.com
www.blackwell-synergy.com
linkinghub.elsevier.com
www.heartlandforensic.com
et al.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2009-02-15 23:34:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much indeed, Fiorsam, "have a good life"! Anna Rosa
Selected response from:

ARS54
Italy
Grading comment
Mille grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5evidence/findings
ARS54
4 +1(there's no) anamnesis / case historyxxxLionel_M
4 +1observations
Barbara Toffolon
4depends on context
SJLD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observations


Explanation:
I have run into this before and I translated it (in this context) as observations. Hope it helps.

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
3 mins
  -> Thanks Rossella

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(there's no) anamnesis / case history


Explanation:
In questo contesto va inteso "rilievi anamnestici" e cioè informazioni circa la "storia medicale" del paziente; quello che costituisce l'ananmesi

Invece, penso che "il sudetto rilievo" parla del presente esame: the present ECG

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: no history of..
26 mins
  -> Merci Tex !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depends on context


Explanation:
non vi sono rilievi anamnestici - nothing of relevance in the medical history
senza rilievi patologici - no abnormalities detected
rilievi cardiovascolari - cardiovascular abnormalities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 22:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Danish/Russian/Kazakh clinical trial:

http://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00483730?cond="Polyneu...
Is there any anamnestic evidence of hypothyroidism?

Italian authors:
Titre du document / Document title
Clinical trials among worker populations : the value and significance of anamnestic findings and clinical and instrumental tests for diagnosing work-related musculoskeletal disorders of the upper limbs (WMSDs)
Auteur(s) / Author(s)
DE MARCO F. (1) ; RICCI M. G. (1) ; BONAIUTI D. (1) ;
Affiliation(s) du ou des auteurs / Author(s) Affiliation(s)
(1) EPM Research Unit, Via Riva Villasanta, 11, 20145 Milan, ITALIE



SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evidence/findings


Explanation:
...in realtà, in alcuni degli esempi citati, meglio il primo traducente; in altri, il secondo...

www.springerlink.com
www.blackwell-synergy.com
linkinghub.elsevier.com
www.heartlandforensic.com
et al.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2009-02-15 23:34:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much indeed, Fiorsam, "have a good life"! Anna Rosa

Example sentence(s):
  • "...Is there any anamnestic evidence of hypothyroidism"
  • "value and significance of anamnestic findings"

    Reference: http://www.clinicaltrials.gov
    Reference: http://www.biomedexperts.com
ARS54
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Mille grazie!