KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

arella

English translation: SOLO NOTA


12:03 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: arella
What is an 'arella'. It seems to be something like a mat, tray or container, but I just can't find a translation anywhere.

I am translating a piece where bottles of medicine are loaded into an 'arella'
Russell Phillips
English translation:SOLO NOTA
Explanation:
yes, it's a container.......but I can't find a specific translation
See the link below
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 12:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s a **plastic container**
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frame
skardo
2SOLO NOTAScience451


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame


Explanation:
Ho trovato "arella" - graticcio di canne, comunque un termine antico. Vedi se "frame" va bene.

Buon lavoro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-25 12:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


<http://www.sapere.it/gr/images_gr/articleview/trans.gif>
<http://www.sapere.it/gr/images_gr/articleview/salva.gif> <http://www.sapere.it/gr/images_gr/articleview/stampa.gif> <http://www.sapere.it/gr/images_gr/articleview/invia.gif>

arella: sf. ant. o regionale (sec. XVIII; dim. del latino hara, porcile)

-Piccola stalla per maiali, stabbiolo.

- Giunco, canna palustre usata per formare graticci di sostegno. Anche graticcio di canne per allevare i bachi da seta.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-25 12:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oooopppsss.... ignora i link.

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
SOLO NOTA


Explanation:
yes, it's a container.......but I can't find a specific translation
See the link below
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 12:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s a **plastic container**


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:WcAUIUKAbKoJ:www-impind....
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26