KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

tossine virali prodotte da HIV

English translation: viral toxins as a product (result, consequence) from HIV / viral toxins stemming from HIV


18:25 Aug 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: tossine virali prodotte da HIV
Linguaggio medico e farmaceutico.
Marcella
English translation:viral toxins as a product (result, consequence) from HIV / viral toxins stemming from HIV
Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HIV produced (encoded) viral toxins
Alexander Chisholm
4viral toxins as a product (result, consequence) from HIV / viral toxins stemming from HIV
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viral toxins as a product (result, consequence) from HIV / viral toxins stemming from HIV


Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HIV produced (encoded) viral toxins


Explanation:
The (cellular) toxins encoded by the viral DNA and not of host origin (through altered transcription of host DNA).

If it really is an HIV gene product, use encoded, if its through the virally modulated transcription of host DNA, use produced.

Alexander Chisholm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40