KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

responsabile

English translation: responsable / accountable


18:43 Aug 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: responsabile
Responsabile di un laboratorio di ricerca.
Marcella
English translation:responsable / accountable
Explanation:
context and Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manager
Manuela Bongioanni
5responsable / accountable
Michael Powers (PhD)
4headMariacarmela Attisani
4Director
Amy Williams
4person in charge
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsable / accountable


Explanation:
context and Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person in charge


Explanation:
person in charge

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manager


Explanation:
In your case, "research lab(oratory) manager", see links below.

Research Lab Manager, Jobs, Human Resources, Northwestern ...
... Human Resources > Jobs > Research Lab Manager. Research Lab Manager.
All current positions are open as of: July 26, 2004. Campus: Chicago, ...
http://webcomm.ur.northwestern.edu:8080/jobs/position?req=00...

Claudine Catledge, Research Lab Manager
... 4954. E-MAIL. claudine.catledge@med.va.gov. POSITION TITLE: Research Lab Manager. ... She
is currently working as a Research Lab Manager with the BMRC. ...
http://www.ucsf.edu/bmrc/bios/ccbiopage.htm

BU CS Dept - Research Cluster
... text "urgent:". You may also contact the research lab manager at
(617) 353-5228. Research Lab Information. Computing Resources A ...
http://csr.bu.edu/

Staff | Psychology | University of Waterloo
... watarts.uwaterloo.ca. Mare Appleby, Research Lab Manager, Child Studies
Centre, PAS 4030, 2812, mappleby@watarts.uwaterloo.ca. Theresa Bauer, ...
http://www.psychology.uwaterloo.ca/staffinfo.html

Career Opportunities
... combination of education and experience equaling 7 years. Research Lab
Manager. Position Summary: Position manages laboratory or group to ...
http://www.genome.wustl.edu/outreach/career/index.php?lab=1




Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eccotraduttrice
3 mins

agree  bpedemonte
19 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director


Explanation:
Director of a research laboratory.




    Reference: http://www.ri.ac.uk/DFRL/people.htm
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head


Explanation:
laboratory head
google hits

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian