KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Indirizzo in Chimica e Tecnologia dei prodotti cosmetici.

English translation: course of studies in chemistry and technology of cosmetic products


18:44 Aug 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: Indirizzo in Chimica e Tecnologia dei prodotti cosmetici.
Indirizzo specifico intrapreso durante gli studi compiuti all'Università per il conseguimento della laurea in Chimica e Tecnologia farmaceutiche.
Marcella
English translation:course of studies in chemistry and technology of cosmetic products
Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary

In this case, in university or college, "indirizzo" is NOT address but rather "course of study"

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1course of studies in chemistry and technology of cosmetic products
Michael Powers (PhD)
2Specialism/specialist area: cosmetics
Amy Williams


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course of studies in chemistry and technology of cosmetic products


Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary

In this case, in university or college, "indirizzo" is NOT address but rather "course of study"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, verbis - Mike :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Specialism/specialist area: cosmetics


Explanation:
This is the idea, I think. The Indirizzo is a specialist area studied within the framework of the degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-09 19:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The options under \"Indirizzo Laurea\" in this form give a idea of how it works (they are all different specialist areas within engineering):
http://www.sindacatonazionaleingegneri.it/registrazione.php

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English