KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

artefatto

English translation: artefact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:artefatto
English translation:artefact
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

12:24 Dec 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / psychiatry
Italian term or phrase: artefatto
A response from a questionnaire answered by psychiatrists, about drugs used to treat bipolar disorder and schizophrenia: "è un artefatto indotto dalla domanda".

There are some typos in my source text, so perhaps 'artefatto' should read 'antefatto' - but that doesn't seem to help.

The obvious translation "it is an artefact induced by the question" doesn't mean anything much to me.
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
artefact
Explanation:
This is quite a common use of the word "artefact". We may say that an apparent tendency in a statistical analysis is an "artefact" of, e.g. the coding or grouping, or, in this case, that an apparent trend in the results of a survey are an "artefact" of the way the question was posed. (Experiments have shown that you can produce vastly different results in surveys by posing the questions in different, albeit logically equivalent, ways.)
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2artefact
Richard Benham
4lateral thinking
Angela Arnone
3(context)Sara Castagnoli
3artefact... or leading question
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral thinking


Explanation:
Jane, as "artefatto" also means "false, contrived, stilted" etc., I'm wondering whether the reply means something on the lines of it being a leading question.
Just a thought.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: In this case, yes. But "artefact" is a standard term in methodology, meaning a misleading apparent result which is actually produced by some as[ect of experimental design or the like, such as how you word the questions in a survey.
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artefact


Explanation:
This is quite a common use of the word "artefact". We may say that an apparent tendency in a statistical analysis is an "artefact" of, e.g. the coding or grouping, or, in this case, that an apparent trend in the results of a survey are an "artefact" of the way the question was posed. (Experiments have shown that you can produce vastly different results in surveys by posing the questions in different, albeit logically equivalent, ways.)

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Richard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Or bias, in this case :-)
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Angela Arnone: So, Richard, how would you translate the phrase as a whole?
26 mins
  -> Maybe "an artefact of the wording of the question", if that's what's intended.

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artefact... or leading question


Explanation:
Just had a look in my English dictionary, and a secondary meaning for "artefact" is "something observed in scientific investigation, experiment etc that is not naturally present but originates in the preparative or investigative procedure or extraneously". (no, I didn't know that either!) So I'd say that the sentence as a whole means it's a leading question, i.e. the patient wouldn't have given that answer if the question had been phrased differently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-07 12:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you beat me to it Angela!

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 107

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(context)


Explanation:
What I can understand from the Italian sentence is:
[the drug] is a product specially made to meet the need

Hope this can help you find the right solution.
Sara

Sara Castagnoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I see your point, but I think it's more likely the standard use of "artefact" in this field.
4 mins
  -> Of course, my "suggestion" was just a "non-expert" interpretation...