KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

grossolano - in this context

English translation: swollen, coarse, enlarged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grossolano - in this context
English translation:swollen, coarse, enlarged
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

08:10 May 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: grossolano - in this context
Acromegalic patients:-

"Nella maggior parte dei pazienti si verifica un aumento di dimensioni delle mani, dei piedi e della testa, l’allargamento della mascella, la lingua aumenta di volume e i lineamenti del viso diventano grossolani."

Do they really mean, course, rough, gross here, or can it also mean simply enlarged, i.e. the facial features become enlarged.
Alexander Chisholm
swollen
Explanation:
I think they mean they are swollen, and therefore even course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-17 10:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant coarse of course...
Selected response from:

Marcello Greco
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Difficult one, the disease causes swelling of all bones (including craniofacial features) and so its difficult to choose. Many thanks to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3swollen
Marcello Greco
4 +1shapeless/disfigured
esoft
4coarse
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coarse


Explanation:
I think there may well be swelling but they're just saying the features become coarse here.

What are the symptoms of acromegaly?
Symptoms of acromegaly vary depending on how long the patient has had the disease. The following are the most common symptoms. However, each individual may experience symptoms differently:

* swelling of the hands and feet
* facial features become coarse as bones grow
* body hair becomes coarse as the skin thickens and/or darkens
* increased perspiration accompanied with body odor
* protruding jaw


    Reference: http://www.umm.edu/endocrin/acromegaly.htm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1926

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swollen


Explanation:
I think they mean they are swollen, and therefore even course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-17 10:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant coarse of course...

Marcello Greco
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Difficult one, the disease causes swelling of all bones (including craniofacial features) and so its difficult to choose. Many thanks to all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
11 mins
  -> thx

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  luskie: sì, they are both enlarged/swollen and coarser
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shapeless/disfigured


Explanation:
grossolano from Garzanti
1. "non raffinato, poco fine" as in the case of food preparation, or material. In the case of a person, it means uncultured.

2. "approssimativo, non preciso" - I think this is the meaning in your context. When the features enlarge they do not retain the "sculpted look" - I think this could be translated as "disfigured" or "shapeless" to mean that it has lost its figure....not in the sense of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2005-05-17 13:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not in the sense of unsightly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-18 14:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out these links that refer to enlarged features of Acromegalic patients; they seem to have specific terminology for each type of feature, ie frontal bossing etc., but also seem to talk about \"coarse features\" as Rachel and Marcello suggested....

http://vivisimo.com/search?tb=homepage&query=enlarged featur...



esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Feltre: I'd go for "disfigured"... It goes well with "facial features"... :)
1 day20 mins
  -> thanks :)