KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

impegnativi

English translation: significantly elevated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impegnativi
English translation:significantly elevated
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:02 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / blood pressure
Italian term or phrase: impegnativi
Used to describe a blood patient. A fairly active sportsman (endurance sports) being monitored to avoid heart problems.

" .. paziente con livelli pressori impegnativi e almeno un fattore di rischio."
Alexander Chisholm
significant
Explanation:
with significant blood pressure level issues
with significantly elevated blood pressure levels

I'm assuming they're elevated, of course...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1demanding, challenging
Rafa Lombardino
3significant
Rachel Fell
3risky blood pressure levelseileengreen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demanding, challenging


Explanation:
just two ideas...

Good luck!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
34 mins
  -> :o) Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risky blood pressure levels


Explanation:
Another suggestion -
We used to say that risky blood pressure levels didn't begin until around 140/90, but it's now become clear from more recent studies that the risk probably ...
my.webmd.com/content/article/ 99/105146.htm?z=1671_00000_5023_pe_01

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-06-15 16:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Difficult hypertension management issues: Hypertension and ethnicity Greg Lip and Gareth Beevers Hypertension in pregnancy: pre-eclampsia David Churchill ...

Another idea -
DIFFICULT HYPERTENSION MANAGEMENT

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 177

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
significant


Explanation:
with significant blood pressure level issues
with significantly elevated blood pressure levels

I'm assuming they're elevated, of course...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1926
Grading comment
Many thanks.