KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

gemmoderivati

English translation: Plant Bud Extract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gemmoderivati
English translation:Plant Bud Extract
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:02 Jun 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / dermatology
Italian term or phrase: gemmoderivati
Ingredients in a skin care product:-

"gemmoderivati da Fagus sylvatica: stimolanti, elasticizzanti"
Alexander Chisholm
Plant Bud Extract
Explanation:
www.wellzymes.com/WZ/homeopathicproducts.htm
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Many than ks to all who answred and provided such an excellent explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bud-derivatives
luskie
4 +1Not for gradinghirselina
3 +2Plant Bud ExtractLeonardo Marcello Pignataro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plant Bud Extract


Explanation:
www.wellzymes.com/WZ/homeopathicproducts.htm

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Many than ks to all who answred and provided such an excellent explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: did not see you while I was working on that
5 mins
  -> :-) Have a great Sunday!

agree  Giuseppe Randazzo
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not for grading


Explanation:
Gemmotherapy is a drainage system developed in Europe over 30 years ago. Preliminary research on using plant buds therapeutically was started by Dr. Pol Henry of Belgium in the 1950s. Max Tetau, MD, after extensive clinical research on immature plant materials, introduced the therapeutic technique known as Gemmotherapy in 1971. The buds or young shoots of the immature plants are macerated and extracted with glycerin for 21 days then made into a1X potency. These extracts are high in growth factors, which contain the phyto-hormones, auxins and gibberellins. These active ingredients are presents in the buds, but begin to disappear as the plant matures. Auxins have a fetal hormonal action, which is found only in the buds of plants. Gibberellins stimulate RNA and protein synthesis. They are also only present in the buds and not in the whole plant. Researchers have found that by utilizing this process releases the greatest amount of healing potential from the plants.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Interesting! Love the "gibberellins" word, which I'd never heard before!
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bud-derivatives


Explanation:
here's what I've been able to find, but I'm not really sure there's not a more correct term

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&biw=934&q=bu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-19 11:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry alexander, in fact it\'s * bud extracts *

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&biw=934&q="b...

(I\'ve also found some occurrence for \'shoot extracts\', but I think \'bud extracts\' is more correct)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-06-19 13:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means derivati dalle gemme (buds :o)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: bud extracts - apparently there's Gemmotherapy, definition on this page - www.eastwell.org/acup.html
6 hrs
  -> a new word each day keeps the doctor away ;o)