KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

sostantività

English translation: substantivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sostantività
English translation:substantivity
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:54 Jun 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / dermatology
Italian term or phrase: sostantività
Skin treatments against ageing

"Questi particolari zuccheri vegetali si sono dimostrati in grado di mantenere il corretto livello di idratazione cutanea in ogni condizione e, grazie alla loro particolare, sostantività con la cute, di mantenerla idratata a lungo."
Alexander Chisholm
substantivity
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2substantivity
swisstell
3 +3affinityLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
4substantivity
Mario Calvagna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substantivity


Explanation:
ciao


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mario Calvagna: agree. see also my comment below
14 mins
  -> thank you and have a nice Sunday - or what's left of it

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantivity


Explanation:
Agree with SwissTell

if you type "substantivity to the skin" on a search engine you should find several sites using this term in a similar context. some will also use "on the skin"


Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 384

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sostantività 
affinity


Explanation:
I think here "sostantività" does not mean "being made of the same substance, matter", but "substances, matters being able to react with each other".

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  Giuseppe Randazzo: anche secondo me!!
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs