KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

protesizzati

English translation: prosthesized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:protesizzati
English translation:prosthesized
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

10:44 Jun 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / dentistry
Italian term or phrase: protesizzati
Dental reconstruction.

"Gli impianti endossei, trascorso un adeguato periodo di “osteointegrazione”, potranno essere protesizzati con ponti e corone cementate o ancorate con altri sistemi per la definitiva riabilitazione."
Alexander Chisholm
prosthetized
Explanation:
...can be prosthetized with ...
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prosthetized
Carmen Schultz
5A prosthesis with bridges and crowns could be cemented...for the implantsindiawharf


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prosthetized


Explanation:
...can be prosthetized with ...

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: don't know really, but I've just found "the implant was prosthesized" in dentaltechsnc.com/htmluk/casi.htm
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Silvia Prendin
3 hrs
  -> thanks!!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
4 hrs
  -> thanks!!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A prosthesis with bridges and crowns could be cemented...for the implants


Explanation:
Have to turn this sentence on its head for it to work! "Prosthetize" not a word!

indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88