KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

apparato gastroenterico

English translation: gastrointestinal system / bowel system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apparato gastroenterico
English translation:gastrointestinal system / bowel system
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

06:56 Jun 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / gastroenterology
Italian term or phrase: apparato gastroenterico
My dictionary (Zanichelli) gives this as "gastroenteric apparatus", but searching the web gives a remarkably low number of hits for what should be such a common phrase, and almost all the important hits are Italian web sites.

Eurodicautom gives it as "bowel/s"

Can someone give me a good ENUK current usage for this?
Alexander Chisholm
gastrointestinal system / bowel system
Explanation:
altri due suggerimenti per un linguaggio piú comune
Selected response from:

Mario Calvagna
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gastrointestinal tract
Altrum
4 +2gastrointestinal system / bowel system
Mario Calvagna
4gastrointestinal apparatusgarrett higgins


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastrointestinal apparatus


Explanation:
gastroenteric is not used in English too often!

garrett higgins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gastrointestinal tract


Explanation:


Altrum
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  luskie
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gastrointestinal system / bowel system


Explanation:
altri due suggerimenti per un linguaggio piú comune

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: gastrointestinal system - also, I'd say the bowels are the lower intestinal area and don't include the gastric bit
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  luskie: with rachel
8 hrs
  -> thank you