ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

emocromo con formula

English translation: hemogram with formula and platelets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:emocromo con formula e piastrine
English translation:hemogram with formula and platelets
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

21:30 Jan 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: emocromo con formula
It's part of a cartella clinica. I know that the "con formula" bit refers to leukocyte counts, but I'm not sure about the correct term in English.
If it helps, the full term is "emocromo con formula e piastrine". Thanks!
Catherine Bolton
Hemogram with formula and platelets
Explanation:
'Emograma' sarebbe la parola in italiano.

Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I decided to go with this one because, following Angela's suggestion of CBC I found a site that underscores the importance of doing a complete and diffentiated leukocyte count ("formula") and not just a conventional CBC. The text also cites what is akin to a CBC so this is how I need to differentiate. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Complete blood count - CBC
Angela Arnone
5Hemogram with formula and plateletsxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hemogram with formula and platelets


Explanation:
'Emograma' sarebbe la parola in italiano.

Buon lavoro

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I decided to go with this one because, following Angela's suggestion of CBC I found a site that underscores the importance of doing a complete and diffentiated leukocyte count ("formula") and not just a conventional CBC. The text also cites what is akin to a CBC so this is how I need to differentiate. Thanks again!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Complete blood count - CBC


Explanation:
Waddaya think????
"The complete blood count (CBC) quantitates the number of red blood cells (RBCs), white blood cells (WBCs), the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood, the fraction of the blood composed of cells (hematocrit), and the size of the red blood cells (MCV, mean corpuscular volume). It also includes indices that are calculated from the other measurements..."
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Just passing through (11/05/09): 'formula' is 'differential' and 'piastrine' are 'platelets' -- these are separate and in addition to the CBC. Ciao :)
2835 days

agree  Diana Lavarini
3556 days