KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

ad 1 ora dai pasti

English translation: One hour before meals. (Vedi sotto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad 1 ora dai pasti
English translation:One hour before meals. (Vedi sotto)
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

21:04 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: ad 1 ora dai pasti
In a clinical report directing the patient to take his/her medication: "Ricordare al paziente di assumere il trattamento in studio sempre alla stessa ora al mattino (indicativamente, ore 8), ad almeno 1 ora dai pasti ..."

Does the "almeno 1 ora dai pasti" mean 1 hour before or after meals? Or just one hour before or after a meal?

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
One hour before meals. (Vedi sotto)
Explanation:
Quando si dice "ad un'ora dai pasti," si pensa sempre a prima dei pasti. Si opta spesso per la frase "a stomaco pieno" quando è necessario che i farmaci interagiscano con uno stomaco ben protetto da contenuti alimentari.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3one hour before or after a meal
Laurie Tanner
5 +2one hour far from meals
mangordi
4 +1one hour after eating
Rick Henry
4one hour away from meals
cleobella
4 -1One hour before meals. (Vedi sotto)Vittorio Felaco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one hour after eating


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
17 mins
  -> Thanks Marian.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one hour before or after a meal


Explanation:
Obviously, the example given, "ore 8" would mean one hour after breakfast, since it is 8 in the morning and not "ore 20" (in the evening). However, that is only one example; "dai pasti" indicates more that one meal possibility, and it could also mean more than an hour from either lunch or a morning snack...this is a nitpicky answer, but I think it should resolve the question.

Laurie Tanner
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: yes, I'd choose this as it doesn't specify if it's before or after
2 hrs

agree  roly_dee: This has got to be the best translation: don't mis-translate medical instructions!
5 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one hour far from meals


Explanation:
some medications work better when the stomach is emty.


    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: This is the right answer in my opinion.
19 hrs
  -> Gratie tante...!

agree  xxxSOWY
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks...! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
One hour before meals. (Vedi sotto)


Explanation:
Quando si dice "ad un'ora dai pasti," si pensa sempre a prima dei pasti. Si opta spesso per la frase "a stomaco pieno" quando è necessario che i farmaci interagiscano con uno stomaco ben protetto da contenuti alimentari.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  roly_dee: Surely it is not our job to guess at these things: if they meant before meals they should say "prima dei pasti" (vedi sopra)
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one hour away from meals


Explanation:
...per rimanere "neutrali". Anche in italiano non si capisce se è prima o dopo i pasti.
Solo un'idea.


cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187