KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

idicativamente

English translation: recommended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:idicativamente
English translation:recommended
Entered by: Grace Anderson

21:04 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: idicativamente
In a clinical report directing the patient to take his/her medication: "Ricordare al paziente di assumere il trattamento in studio sempre alla stessa ora al mattino (indicativamente, ore 8), ad almeno 1 ora dai pasti ..."

Does the "indicativament" mean simply "for example?

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
recommended
Explanation:
in this context e.g.
recommended at 8 a.m. but at least an hour after eating (which at this time of day obviously would be breakfast)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6approximately
Catherine Bolton
4 +1for example works fine
Rick Henry
3 +2recommended
swisstell
4aproximatelygianni73


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for example works fine


Explanation:
in this case.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202: Yes, I agree with Rick
11 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
approximately


Explanation:
Indicativamente is usually used to mean "approximately", i.e. "as an indication".
I would use "approximately" rather than "for example", given that it's taking about taking the medication in the morning and not simply citing an example of a time to be chosen arbitrarily.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 21:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: given that it\'s talking.... Sorry -- got tripped up on the keyboard.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
31 mins

agree  Laurie Tanner
31 mins

agree  laurab
2 hrs

agree  roly_dee: Tricky one, but I think you spotted it with the "stessa ora al mattino" bit
6 hrs

agree  anusca: una mattina può essere alle 7:45, l'altra alle 8:15 ecc... insomma intorno alle 8:00, i quarti d'ora con contano!
21 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recommended


Explanation:
in this context e.g.
recommended at 8 a.m. but at least an hour after eating (which at this time of day obviously would be breakfast)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Vittorio Felaco: In questo caso opterei per "recommended"; credo che le altre scelte creino più problemi in inglese.
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Vittorio!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aproximately


Explanation:
perchè è un lasso di tempo sia pur corto


gianni73
Italy