KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Presidio Ospedaliero

English translation: Hospital


16:06 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Presidio Ospedaliero
Can anyone provide a general translation (AE) of this term with a short explanation of its nature?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:Hospital
Explanation:
Presidio ospedaliero is simply another way of saying ospedale in Italian. The normal meaning of presidio is a garrison (for troops, but in this case it means medication/aid, a hospital offering medical services. Presumably you could say medical hospital, though I would stick with plain hospital.

Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4this and other terms are in our glossaries
CLS Lexi-tech
4Hospital centerPaola Paliotti
4devicesAntonella Andreella
4Hospital
Don Green


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospital


Explanation:
Presidio ospedaliero is simply another way of saying ospedale in Italian. The normal meaning of presidio is a garrison (for troops, but in this case it means medication/aid, a hospital offering medical services. Presumably you could say medical hospital, though I would stick with plain hospital.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devices


Explanation:
L'ho sempre tradotto con devices/equipment ed in francese l'ho reso con 'instruments'.
E' una di quelle parole 'vaghe' che comunque nei vari contesti in cui l'ho trovato indicava sempre strumenti, mezzi, attrezzature:
presidio ospedaliero, p. nutrizionale, p. farmacologico, p. sanitario
Spero ti sia d'aiuto.
Ciao
AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 16:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P. per disabili, etc.. si può riferire anche alle infrastrutture

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospital center


Explanation:
It has been entered also in our glossary.

Ciao
Paola

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this and other terms are in our glossaries


Explanation:
presidio ospedaliero, both in the sense indicated by Antonella, and in the sense of Hospital; azienda ospedaliera, and cognates

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505