KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Azienda Unità Sanitaria Locale

English translation: Local Health Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Azienda Unità Sanitaria Locale
English translation:Local Health Authority
Entered by: Rick Henry

16:09 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Azienda Unità Sanitaria Locale
Can anyone provide a general translation (AE) of this term with a short explanation of its nature and the difference between A.O., P.O., and U.S.L. unità sanitaria locale ?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Local Health Authority
Explanation:
There are a couple of entries in the glossary.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Local Health Authority
Rick Henry
4vedi
CLS Lexi-tech
3Local Health CentrexxxSOWY


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Local Health Authority


Explanation:
There are a couple of entries in the glossary.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
10 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi


Explanation:
I think that Azienda was tacked onto USL to give it the sense of a business; it is an azienda, not a struttura di beneficenza.
This is a very superficial explanation I am sure that there are reams of legal texts to explain it.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Local Health Centre


Explanation:
Azienda Ospedialiera is the Hospital as a Company; Presidio Ospedaliero is the working staff of the Hospital (garrison hospital worker); USL is the Organization who controls the national health insurance, Hospitals and local services.

xxxSOWY