KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

scrosci alle grosse articolazioni

English translation: crackling in big joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scrosci alle grosse articolazioni
English translation:crackling in big joints
Entered by: mangordi

16:44 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: scrosci alle grosse articolazioni
Out of context term. Would this be EN "bone spurs"?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
crackling in big joints
Explanation:
Osteoarthritis
... osteoarthritis in the joint of your big toe (bunion), or bony spurs on ... Gradual enlargement
of the joints. Crackling or grating sounds when you move ...
http://www.health-science.com/osteoarthritis.html
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crackling in big joints
mangordi
3crepitations at the large joints
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crepitations at the large joints


Explanation:
without context, this term relating to the clinical examination seems more probable to me; the crepitations are the result of irregularities within the joints, but rather not of bone spurs.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crackling in big joints


Explanation:
Osteoarthritis
... osteoarthritis in the joint of your big toe (bunion), or bony spurs on ... Gradual enlargement
of the joints. Crackling or grating sounds when you move ...
http://www.health-science.com/osteoarthritis.html


    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48