KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

paresi a frigore

English translation: 'a frigore' paralysis


17:09 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: paresi a frigore
Out of context term. "paresi a frigore 3o nervo cranico destro"?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:'a frigore' paralysis
Explanation:
'a frigore' paralysis (or palsy instead of paralysis); however, palsy 'a frigore' of the third cranial nerve I had never heard of before, usually the 7th cranial nerve is afflicted; by the way, in reality it has nothing to do with cold, but the old names continue to exist.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5facial palsy "a frigore"
mangordi
4'a frigore' paralysis
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'a frigore' paralysis


Explanation:
'a frigore' paralysis (or palsy instead of paralysis); however, palsy 'a frigore' of the third cranial nerve I had never heard of before, usually the 7th cranial nerve is afflicted; by the way, in reality it has nothing to do with cold, but the old names continue to exist.


    Reference: http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/jpc/18/2/190-3/e...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facial palsy "a frigore"


Explanation:
Facial palsy
... Facial nerve palsy. Anatomy. ... Somatic sensory to an area of skin around the external
auditory meatus: via fibres from the geniculate ganglion. Facial nerve palsy. ...
http://www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/system/hnep/facial_palsy.ht...
More Results From: www.surgical-tutor.org.uk

Bell’s palsy treatment with acyclovir - Journal de Pharmacie ...
... studies of the a frigore paralysis, form most frequently met ... treatment for Bell’s
palsy is a corticotherapy 1 mg/kg ... the suffering of the facial nerve as well as ...
http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/jpc/18/2/190-3/e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I put facial palsy, because I think it refers to this kind...anatomy and etiology are to be discussed elsewhere... :-)


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: well, even if some sensory fibres accompagny the facial nerve for some distance, Bell's palsy is usually not described as being a problem of the third cranial nerve, is it?
44 mins
  -> I agree with you, I only translate the phrase...etiology and anatomy I won't discuss...!