KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

pause libere

English translation: pauses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pause libere
English translation:pauses
Entered by: mangordi

17:17 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: pause libere
Out of context term. "pause libere" in terms of auscultaion and/or ECG.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
pauses
Explanation:
Heart Rhythm Disorders: Arrhythmias
... beats and ineffective pumping of blood as shown. During the pauses in between the
slow heart beats, your blood pressure usually drops.You may feel symptoms of ...
http://www.mayo.edu/cv/wwwpg_cv/ep_lab/arrthythmias.htm
More Results From: www.mayo.edu

24 Hour Holter Monitoring Report
... follows below. The first page gives the patient's minimal, average, and maximal
heart rates, as well as the number of pauses between heart beats. It also ...
http://www.rjmatthewsmd.com/Definitions/holter_monitoring.ht...
More Results From: www.rjmatthewsmd.com
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1pauses
mangordi
2 -1free intervals
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
free intervals


Explanation:
free intervals is a likely translation, but without context it's difficult.
May be it's just intervals, see the reference.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.fammed.wisc.edu/pcc/ecg/intervals.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: this translates to "no murmurs" in English cardiology terminology
5158 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pauses


Explanation:
Heart Rhythm Disorders: Arrhythmias
... beats and ineffective pumping of blood as shown. During the pauses in between the
slow heart beats, your blood pressure usually drops.You may feel symptoms of ...
http://www.mayo.edu/cv/wwwpg_cv/ep_lab/arrthythmias.htm
More Results From: www.mayo.edu

24 Hour Holter Monitoring Report
... follows below. The first page gives the patient's minimal, average, and maximal
heart rates, as well as the number of pauses between heart beats. It also ...
http://www.rjmatthewsmd.com/Definitions/holter_monitoring.ht...
More Results From: www.rjmatthewsmd.com


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: this translates to "no murmurs" in English cardiology terminology.
5158 days