KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

porzione deflusso

English translation: outflow tract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porzione deflusso
English translation:outflow tract
Entered by: Elisabeth Ghysels

17:39 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: porzione deflusso
Out of context term. "ïpertrofia della porzione di deflusso delventricolo sinistro" in terms of heart shadow on chest x-ray.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
outflow tract
Explanation:
'hypertrophy of the left outflow tract' or ' hypertrophic left outflow tract' (it goes without saying, that the outflow tract of the left ventricle is meant).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, also being a physician, I have to react to the second answer: outflow portion also being correct, outflow tract still is three times more frequent in Google. Greetings
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outflow portion
mangordi
4outflow tract
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outflow tract


Explanation:
'hypertrophy of the left outflow tract' or ' hypertrophic left outflow tract' (it goes without saying, that the outflow tract of the left ventricle is meant).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, also being a physician, I have to react to the second answer: outflow portion also being correct, outflow tract still is three times more frequent in Google. Greetings

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outflow portion


Explanation:
Fen-Phen Class Action Settlement - Heart Valve Problems - ...
... mitral valve leaflet. The anterior leaflet of the mitral valve and the outflow
portion of the left ventricle are usually spared. Thrombi often overlie the ...
http://www.fenphen-facts.com/ahp_endnotes2.htm


    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48