KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

sensazione di trovarsi altrove

English translation: loss of orientation


19:29 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: sensazione di trovarsi altrove
Out of context term referring to a neurological examination of a stroke patient and the sequellae, including short term memory deficit (deficit memoria a breve termine), general malaise (malessere generale) and a "sensazione di trovarsi altrove". Is there a coventional medical term in EN for this?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:loss of orientation
Explanation:
is the only conventional medical term that I can come up with; it's a quite free translation of course, but it's the way this is usually called in medical texts.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lack of spatial awarenessAntonella Andreella
4spatial disorientation/topographic disorientation
CLS Lexi-tech
4loss of orientation
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of orientation


Explanation:
is the only conventional medical term that I can come up with; it's a quite free translation of course, but it's the way this is usually called in medical texts.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.mhri.edu.au/mhri/alzheimers.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatial disorientation/topographic disorientation


Explanation:
spatial disorientation as one of the symptoms of myalgic encephalomyelitis

TOPOGRAPHIC DISORIENTATION is difficulty remembering the way around the world after brain trauma. It may affect either the ability to learn routes in a new environment (e.g., the hospital or doctor's office), or the ability to remember routes through familiar places.
found in a useful glossary (see second reference below)

disorientation also associated with other symptoms in stroke patients



    Reference: http://freespace.virgin.net/me.support/whatisme.htm
    Reference: http://www.driesen.com/glossary_s-t.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of spatial awareness


Explanation:
just another hint.
Bye
Antonella

PS
I made a lot of translations in this field (neglect too) en/it, if you need help, pls contact me.

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442