KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

giudizio di notorieta'

English translation: advice of accepted use


18:49 Mar 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / sperimentazione farmaceutica
Italian term or phrase: giudizio di notorieta'
viene chiesto a questo comitato etico giudizio di notorieta'
Manuela
English translation:advice of accepted use
Explanation:
I didn't find this combination in Google, but that's the closest I can get. I'm quite certain that notorieta' here means the fact, that the pharmaceutical or the method is already known and accepted (not necessarily proven) to be effective.
Hope that I could help a bit,
greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AWARENESS JUDGERomina Minucci
4initial authorisation for clinical trials (stages one to three)
James (Jim) Davis
3advice of accepted use
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AWARENESS JUDGE


Explanation:
ITALIAN TERMS test di notorietà (THAT IS prova di notorietà)IS TRANDSLATED IN ENGLISH AS awareness test, SO I THINK THAT giudizio di notorietà MAY BE TRANSLATED AS awareness judge.

good luck
romina





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 19:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho fatto un giro su google ed ho visto che viene spesso usato anche AWARENESS ISSUE, ANCHE IN AMBITO DI DISCUSSIONE PARLAMENTARE

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advice of accepted use


Explanation:
I didn't find this combination in Google, but that's the closest I can get. I'm quite certain that notorieta' here means the fact, that the pharmaceutical or the method is already known and accepted (not necessarily proven) to be effective.
Hope that I could help a bit,
greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

4164 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial authorisation for clinical trials (stages one to three)


Explanation:
Explanation:
It is all explained pretty clearly here:
http://www.polesine.com/pagine/salute/altre/a005.htm

The key point of this authorisation is that it is needed before you administer it to humans in a clinical trial. Other subsequent authorisations are then necessary at each stage of the trial, but this is the initial go ahead.

The GDN is required for stages I to III

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18886