KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

enzima 5-alfa redattasi

English translation: 5 alpha-reductase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:enzima 5-alfa redattasi
English translation:5 alpha-reductase
Entered by: Maria Elena Tondi

09:08 Mar 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: enzima 5-alfa redattasi
Il nome di un enzima
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
5 alpha-reductase
Explanation:
see this site, for example...

http://www.emedicine.com/ped/topic1980.htm

GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 09:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è riduttasi, non redattasi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 09:20:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

5-alpha-reductase, o 5-ard
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie infinite!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
45-alpha reductasexxxTanuki
45 alpha-reductase
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5 alpha-reductase


Explanation:
see this site, for example...

http://www.emedicine.com/ped/topic1980.htm

GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 09:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è riduttasi, non redattasi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 09:20:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

5-alpha-reductase, o 5-ard

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Grazie infinite!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5-alpha reductase


Explanation:
5-alpha


    Reference: http://130.14.22.107/disease/Steroid.html
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81