KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

valvola sigmoidea

English translation: semilunar valve (or sigmoid valve)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valvola sigmoide
English translation:semilunar valve (or sigmoid valve)
Entered by: claryce

18:29 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: valvola sigmoidea
Heart anatomy
claryce
sigmoid valve / semilunar valve
Explanation:
They are both correct. "Sigmoid" alludes to the "C" or "S" shape of these valves, also adquately described as "semilunar".

The sigmoid or semilunar valves are the ones at the root of the aorta and pulmonary artery, and prevent the blood flow from returning to the heart once it's reached the great vessels.

Below I'm including a couple of links to medical articles that name these valves with either name. However, in both American and British English, "semilunar" is much more frequently used to name these valves than "sigmoid".

Buon lavoro
Elena
(MD in the US, have worked in a hospital in Bologna)
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you, you've been very helpful!
Cheers,
Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2semilunar valveAlbert Golub
4 +2sigmoid valve
biancaf202
5sigmoid valve / semilunar valvexxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semilunar valve


Explanation:
see www.granddictionnaire.com
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: well, it has to be so even if the normal italian term is valvula semilunare; valvola sigmoidea can not once be found in medline or in Google, but there are some 5 instances in Google, where to the semilunar valves is referred to as 'sigmoid valves'
41 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sigmoid valve


Explanation:
There an example were the "SIGMOID VALVE" term is used:

This taxon has a slightly sigmoid, linear valve which gradually tapers to obtusely rounded symmetrical ends. The ends sometimes appear scalpelliform. The axial area and the raphe are sigmoid or slightly undulate..

Find more in the relative site.

Auguroni, ciao.


    Reference: http://www.umich.edu/~phytolab/GreatLakesDiatomHomePage/Gyro...
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: see www.esim-efim.org/thorax.htm
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sigmoid valve / semilunar valve


Explanation:
They are both correct. "Sigmoid" alludes to the "C" or "S" shape of these valves, also adquately described as "semilunar".

The sigmoid or semilunar valves are the ones at the root of the aorta and pulmonary artery, and prevent the blood flow from returning to the heart once it's reached the great vessels.

Below I'm including a couple of links to medical articles that name these valves with either name. However, in both American and British English, "semilunar" is much more frequently used to name these valves than "sigmoid".

Buon lavoro
Elena
(MD in the US, have worked in a hospital in Bologna)


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thank you, you've been very helpful!
Cheers,
Chiara