KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

gastroprotetta

English translation: gastroprotected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gastroprotetto
English translation:gastroprotected
Entered by: fmatteoda

11:57 Mar 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / aspirin
Italian term or phrase: gastroprotetta
terapia con aspirina gastroprotetta.
fmatteoda
Spain
gastroprotected
Explanation:
see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 12:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non è lo stomaco ad essere protetto, ma il farmaco, che così può superare la barriera della stomaco ed arrivare all\'intestino
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gastroprotectedxxxTanuki
4enteric coated
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gastroprotected


Explanation:
see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 12:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non è lo stomaco ad essere protetto, ma il farmaco, che così può superare la barriera della stomaco ed arrivare all\'intestino


    Reference: http://www.mrrc.npi.ucla.edu/ddip/YR2000/SElman/adhdtreatmen...
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
great!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enteric coated


Explanation:
se é "enteric coated" non é dissoluto nel stomaco e cosi questo é protetto.
Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.safetyalerts.com/recall/f/012/d237.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTanuki: true, yet a bit roundabout - see http://www.ecobrands.co.uk/pronadhscience.html
4 mins