KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

tavolati corticali

English translation: cortical shells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tavolati corticali
English translation:cortical shells
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

11:24 Mar 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / orthopedics
Italian term or phrase: tavolati corticali
Talking about the bone structure around the hip area.
The structure is: "definita da travate trabecolari ad orientamento ogivale e da due tavolati corticali dell'osso iliaco".
Catherine Bolton
cortical shell(s)
Explanation:
Just for self-correction... (see above) :-)

E
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks, and thanks to Giovanni -- you were apparently on the right track!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cortical layer(s)xxxElena Sgarbo
5cortical shell(s)xxxElena Sgarbo
4 -1cortical layer
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 -1cortical plateauxxxTanuki


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cortical plateau


Explanation:
gut, nay, bone feeling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 12:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, Dorland\'s reports a tibial plateau. No mention of a cortical one though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plateau= an elevated and level area

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Plateau refers to a gross anatomy description, but the text here refers to the microscopical structure of the bone (specifically, the outer part of the bone).
4 hrs
  -> You are right, this time I was a bit gross :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cortical layer


Explanation:
I tink this is what you are looking for. Have a look at this Italian page. From the description, it sounds more like a cortical layer than anything else.

GG


    Reference: http://www.univ.trieste.it/~brain/Odonto/Osso/Oss_testo1.htm...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: "Cortical layer" refers to the CNS, not bone (for bone is "cortical shell"). See: Cortical layer III pyramidal dendritic morphology normalizes within 3 weeks after kindling and is dissociated from kindling-induced potentiation.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortical layer(s)


Explanation:
"Cortical layer(s)" is the specific medical term in English to designate the external part of the bone (tavolati corticali).

See these medical articles:

1- Dougherty G. The peak CT number of profiles perpendicular to the vertebral *cortical shell* may be a useful indicator of the integrity of the cortical shell. Medical Engineering & Physics. 22(7):487-91, 2000 Sep. 21110091

2- Andresen R. Werner HJ. Schober HC. Contribution of the *cortical shell* of
vertebrae to mechanical behaviour of the lumbar vertebrae with implications
for predicting fracture risk. British Journal of Radiology. 71(847):759-65, 1998 Jul.
Abstract
In the diagnosis of osteoporosis using single energy quantitative CT (SE-QCT) on the axial skeleton, only spongy bone mineral density (BMD) is used at present. Although the density of cortical bone is also determined by most QCT methods, it is not used for evaluation. The objective of this study was to determine the extent to which the cortical bone of the lumbar vertebral bodies accounts for their load-bearing capacity and failure behaviour, and to use this information to suggest improvements in the differential diagnosis of osteoporosis. Investigations were conducted in a clinical, theoretical-numerical and biomechanical-experimental context. Cortical (BMDC) and spongy (BMDS) bone mineral density was measured by SE-QCT/85 kV on 179 patients (68 males, 111 females). These bone densities were matched with the vertebral body fractures previously determined from conventional X-rays. A finite element model was used to study the variation in structural and material parameters of the vertebral body. 19 vertebral bodies that had been removed post-mortem were available for the biomechanical-experimental investigations. Spongy and cortical bone densities were also determined by SE-QCT on these vertebral bodies. Their failure load was then measured in the axial compression test. These investigations show that, in addition to the spongiosa, the *cortical shell* plays an important role in the load-bearing capacity of the vertebral body....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 15:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooopss!!

I meant \"cortical SHELL(s)\"- Guess I was worried about Giovanni\'s answer (cortical layers is for the nervous tissue). It\'s cortical *shells* for bones!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 15:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooopss!!

I meant \"cortical SHELL(s)\"- Guess I was worried about Giovanni\'s answer (cortical layers is for the nervous tissue). It\'s cortical *shells* for bones!!


    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: ah... pensavo di avere le traveggole! Mi inchino dinanzi alla nostra dottoressa...
7 mins
  -> Giovanni, ti ringrazio! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cortical shell(s)


Explanation:
Just for self-correction... (see above) :-)

E

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thanks, and thanks to Giovanni -- you were apparently on the right track!