KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

arteria interventricolare anteriore

English translation: left anterior descending (artery) - LAD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arteria interventricolare anteriore
English translation:left anterior descending (artery) - LAD
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

14:20 Mar 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / arteries
Italian term or phrase: arteria interventricolare anteriore
is this the rca?
fmatteoda
Spain
left anterior descending (artery)
Explanation:
abbreviated to LAD.

Also known as ramus interventricularis anterior (RIVA) in Latin.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2left anterior descending (artery)
Gillian Hargreaves
4left coronary artery of heartRomina Minucci
4right coronary artery
luskie
4anterior interventricular arteryJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anterior interventricular artery


Explanation:
No:

The left coronary artery passes beneath the pulmonary trunk and emerges beneath the left auricular appendage. There it splits into the left circumflex and anterior interventricular arteries
www.vesalius.com/graphics/cf_storyboards/heart/cfsb_coronar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A matter of frequency but not correctness:

... left anterior interventricular branch (more commonly called the left anterior descending in the hospitals) and the left circumflex artery. The LAD continues in ...
hsc.usf.edu/CLASS/jennifer/coranat.htm

anterior interventricular (LAD) and the circumflex branch. On the posterior ...
www.umanitoba.ca/faculties/medicine/anatomy/heartjv.htm

What does the left anterior descending (LAD or anterior interventricular) coronary artery supply? Anterior wall, septum and the ...
www.med.umich.edu/lrc/coursepages/M1/anatomy/html/thorax/ heart_case.html


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: This is a very uncommon name in English for the LAD.
31 mins
  -> Grazie!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right coronary artery


Explanation:
this is rca



luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: The RCA is the right coronary artery, but it's not the interventricolare anteriore!
30 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
left anterior descending (artery)


Explanation:
abbreviated to LAD.

Also known as ramus interventricularis anterior (RIVA) in Latin.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: This is the most appropriate translation.
23 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left coronary artery of heart


Explanation:
questa è la definizione e la traduzione inglese dal dizionario medico DEMATEL, mi ha dato anche altre due varianti inglesi che riportano l'espressione in italiano, forse più usate inter medici!

Eng: arteria coronaria sinistra
Eng: arteria coronaria cordis sinistra

In anatomia umana, vaso arterioso del miocardio che prende origine dal seno aortico posteriore sinistro (coronario sinistro) dell'aorta ascendente, decorrendo tra l'atrio sinistro e il tronco arterioso, per raggiungere il solco atrio-ventricolare (coronario). In tale sede l'arteria volge a sinistra per dividersi in diversi rami. Tra questi due sono particolarmente rilevanti: l'arteria interventricolare anteriore (discendente), che raggiunge l'apice del cuore e si anastomizza tramite una piccola collaterale con l'arteria del cono destro; l'arteria circonflessa, che si distribuisce sulla faccia cardiaca posteriore. Altre collaterali dell'arteria coronaria sinistra sono l'arteria diagonale sinistra e l'arteria del margine sinistro. Il complesso arterioso coronario sinistro irrora i due ventricoli, l'atrio sinistro, i due terzi anteriori del setto interventricolare, il nodo atrioventricolare e il fascio omonimo.

spero di averti dato una mano
ROMINA

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350