KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

consistenza teso-elastica

English translation: taut-elastic consistency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consistenza teso-elastica
English translation:taut-elastic consistency
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

18:19 Mar 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / oncology
Italian term or phrase: consistenza teso-elastica
Here's the full sentence:
All’esame obbiettivo si presentava come una lesione ... di 3 cm di diametro, di consistenza teso-elastica, rivestita da cute integra.
Catherine Bolton
taut-elastic texture
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
I found an oncology article using your term "taut-elastic", so I'm going with Rick's answer, but thanks to both of you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stretched-elastic consistency or tight elastic consistency
Enza Longo
4taut-elastic texture
Rick Henry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stretched-elastic consistency or tight elastic consistency


Explanation:
since we're talking about a lesion or scar tissue, this would make sencse

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taut-elastic texture


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
I found an oncology article using your term "taut-elastic", so I'm going with Rick's answer, but thanks to both of you for your help.