KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

trattabile

English translation: soft


15:56 Mar 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / medical, general term
Italian term or phrase: trattabile
medicina, addome
Termine generale
claryce
English translation:soft
Explanation:
Jacek Krankowski is right in his interpretation of the Italian word (see Zingarelli, by the way: 'molle'), but the English word used in this context is 'soft': "abdomen soft and non-tender on clinical examination.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2treatable
Marian Greenfield
4 +2soft
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1relaxedJacek Krankowski
4curable
luskie
4manageable
Rick Henry
4normal, regular
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treatable


Explanation:
an illness that can be treated (with medication, surgery, etc.)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl: I think it's correct for medicine.
15 hrs

agree  nichol: I'd say 'can be treated' rather than 'treatable'
1 day2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relaxed


Explanation:
relaxed abdomen

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: close second, but I think that 'soft' is the answer.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manageable


Explanation:
another option, for general health care management.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal, regular


Explanation:
if referred to abdomen or other parts of the body.
It means the part does not cause pain or does not present any anomalies.
I founded several times in my medical translations.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curable


Explanation:
that can be cured, treated, alleviated, soothed...

or maybe I am misunderstanding...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soft


Explanation:
Jacek Krankowski is right in his interpretation of the Italian word (see Zingarelli, by the way: 'molle'), but the English word used in this context is 'soft': "abdomen soft and non-tender on clinical examination.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.ombudsman.org.uk/hsc/document/hc896/2291.htm
    Reference: http://www.thyroidmanager.org/experts.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: Thank you for this clarification!
12 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 day11 hrs