KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

anemia falciforme

English translation: sickle cell anaemia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anemia falciforme
English translation:sickle cell anaemia
Entered by: xxxkaty75

17:18 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / questionario preliminare all'esecuzione esame risonanza magnetica
Italian term or phrase: anemia falciforme
E' affetto da anemia falciforme
Manuela
sickle cell anaemia
Explanation:
questo è il termine inglese. Non credo si possa chiamare in altri modi.


ciao e auguri
Selected response from:

xxxkaty75
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sickle cell anaemiaxxxkaty75
5sickle-cell anemia
Anthony Green


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sickle cell anaemia


Explanation:
questo è il termine inglese. Non credo si possa chiamare in altri modi.


ciao e auguri


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
xxxkaty75
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: this is the GB spelling, below is the American. If I'd known you were replying I wouldn't have put my reply in.
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
19 mins

agree  Elisabetta Schiavo: Si può chiamare anche 'sickle cell disease', ma in un contesto specialistico forse 'anaemia' è più indicato.
26 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 day1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sickle-cell anemia


Explanation:
I use the term every week.
It's a genetic disease


    Reference: http://www.nac4you.com/HM012.htm
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705