KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

O.I. nei limiti

English translation: liver and spleen not enlarged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:O.I. nei limiti
English translation:liver and spleen not enlarged
Entered by: Grace Anderson

14:59 Mar 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: O.I. nei limiti
From legal document on medical negligence: on the cartella clinica "O.I. nei limiti" I've been told that O.I. stands for "organi ipocondriaci" How do I translate?

Thanks
Grace Anderson
Italy
liver and spleen
Explanation:
As far as I know there is no spezific word for those two organs in the hypochondrium, which one palpates during clinical examination. of course you could also write 'organs in the hypochondrium' but it sounds much less natural. Instead of 'within normal limits' one would, in this context, rather say: not enlarged.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks very much to you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3liver and spleen
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 -2hypochondriac organspat_don


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
hypochondriac organs


Explanation:
It's a very literal translation, but it doesn't sound too bad!
Hope it helps!
Pat

pat_don
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisabeth Ghysels: sorry to disagree, but there is a silly problem with the trunk hypochondr...; in English, hypochondriac solely is used as description of somebody, who suffers an obsessive and ungrounded fear that he is diseased or ill and constantly claims to be ill.
5 mins

disagree  luskie: Elisabeth is right!
28 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liver and spleen


Explanation:
As far as I know there is no spezific word for those two organs in the hypochondrium, which one palpates during clinical examination. of course you could also write 'organs in the hypochondrium' but it sounds much less natural. Instead of 'within normal limits' one would, in this context, rather say: not enlarged.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.acuson.com/caseofmonth/3_3/case37.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
thanks very much to you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: As an English layman, I would understand this clearly, whereas hypochondriac organs would leave me very puzzled, as explained above.
20 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
2 hrs

agree  reliable
8 hrs