KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

epiparaspinalgia

English translation: epiparaspinalgia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:epiparaspinalgia
English translation:epiparaspinalgia
Entered by: mangordi

18:02 Mar 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: epiparaspinalgia
dolore palpatorio e pressorio a livello dei margini superiori dei trapezi oltre a spinaglia ed epiparaspinalgia pressoria C1-C4
Jerold Stamp
Italy
epiparaspinalgia
Explanation:
epi= over...
para= lateral to...
spinalgia= pain in the spine

YUMEIHO
... a very effective therapy in the following morbid states: spinalgia, arthralgia, discopathy,
spondylolisthesis, migraine, myalgia, obesity, difference in length ...
http://www.yumeiho.com/yumeiho.html

Objectives
The students will be able to:
- evaluate and carry out urgent treatment connected with acute and paroxysmal neurological diseases,
- take and evaluate the case history of a patient with neurological problems, especially: headaches, spinalgia with radicular irritation, dizziness, motility and sense disorders, unconsciousness seizures, disorders of speech and higher cortical functions,*

see also:http://www.spine-health.com/
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you very much Doctor. I'm sorry that I took so long to reply but you know how. I do appreciate your help very much.

Kind regards

Jerry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1epiparaspinalgia
mangordi
4spinalgiaAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinalgia


Explanation:
is the same in English and Italian, unfortunately couldn't find any hits for 'epipara'
HTH
Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epiparaspinalgia


Explanation:
epi= over...
para= lateral to...
spinalgia= pain in the spine

YUMEIHO
... a very effective therapy in the following morbid states: spinalgia, arthralgia, discopathy,
spondylolisthesis, migraine, myalgia, obesity, difference in length ...
http://www.yumeiho.com/yumeiho.html

Objectives
The students will be able to:
- evaluate and carry out urgent treatment connected with acute and paroxysmal neurological diseases,
- take and evaluate the case history of a patient with neurological problems, especially: headaches, spinalgia with radicular irritation, dizziness, motility and sense disorders, unconsciousness seizures, disorders of speech and higher cortical functions,*

see also:http://www.spine-health.com/



    * www.upol.cz/UP_En/Faculties/LF/courses3.htm
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much Doctor. I'm sorry that I took so long to reply but you know how. I do appreciate your help very much.

Kind regards

Jerry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
10 hrs