KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

basi mobili

English translation: inferior part of the thoracic cage: mobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:basi mobili
English translation:inferior part of the thoracic cage: mobile
Entered by: Grace Anderson

09:19 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: basi mobili
Medical report:

Torace: respiro presente su tutto l'ambito senza rumori aggiunti. Basi mobili. cuore: toni validi, ritmici. Addome: piano etc
Grace Anderson
Italy
inferior part of thoracic cage: mobile
Explanation:
The examiner here refers to the mobility of the thorax with each respiratory movement. This is an important part of the physical examination for example for patients after cardiac or other thoracic surgery, becasue sometimes the diaprhagm (which is the main 'mover' of the inferior part of the thoracic cage) is paralyzed from paralysis of its nerve, compromised by the surgery.

However reporting that the inferior part of thoracic cage is mobile is also part of "pre-formatted" med language to describe a pt. without positive findings in the thorax, as "toni validi" is for the heart examination.

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks ever so
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inferior part of thoracic cage: mobilexxxElena Sgarbo
3basal parts of the lungs freely mobile
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basal parts of the lungs freely mobile


Explanation:
I don't find easy confirmation for this way of saying it, but that's anyway, what is meant: while you auscultate the lungs at their basal edges during inspiration and expiration, you here the breathsounds occuring during deep inspiration and disappearing during expiration, thus knowing, that the diaphragm, on which the basal parts of the lungs rest, moves freely with inspiration and expiration, as it should. Doesn't surprise me too much, that I don't find confirmation, as many (most) doc's are not so elaborate in their descriptions of the clinical findings. Note anyway, that my confidence rating is not optimal.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inferior part of thoracic cage: mobile


Explanation:
The examiner here refers to the mobility of the thorax with each respiratory movement. This is an important part of the physical examination for example for patients after cardiac or other thoracic surgery, becasue sometimes the diaprhagm (which is the main 'mover' of the inferior part of the thoracic cage) is paralyzed from paralysis of its nerve, compromised by the surgery.

However reporting that the inferior part of thoracic cage is mobile is also part of "pre-formatted" med language to describe a pt. without positive findings in the thorax, as "toni validi" is for the heart examination.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thanks ever so