KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Ospedale Mauriziano

English translation: Mauriziano Hospital of Turin


04:49 Apr 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Ospedale Mauriziano
Ospedale Mauriziano di Torino
Manuela
English translation:Mauriziano Hospital of Turin
Explanation:
Mauriziano is a proper noun.

HepNet - AASLD99 Ronald H. Weisner, MD Controversies in Hepatitis ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Physician in gastroenterology in the Department of Gastroenterology, Mauriziano Hospital
of Turin from 1975-1980 and Molinette Hospital of Turin from 1980-1986 ...
www.hepnet.com/hepc/aasld99/hcc.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Facoltà di Architettura - Politecnico di Torino - Tesi di Laurea ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a new psychiatric service of Diagnosis and care for the Mauriziano Hospital of Turin,
on suggestion of Dr. Giorgio Bisacca, head physician of the psychiatric ...
obelix.polito.it/Tesi/ott97/DiSto/english.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares




Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la parola viene da "Oridine dei Ss. Maurizio e Lazzaro"pesci
5Ospedale Mauriziano
Maria Elena Tondi
4Mauriziano Hospital of Turin
Fernando Muela
4mauritian hospital of Turine or u can leave Torinoxxxflorawatson


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mauritian hospital of Turine or u can leave Torino


Explanation:
I think that's all

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 30

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mauriziano Hospital of Turin


Explanation:
Mauriziano is a proper noun.

HepNet - AASLD99 Ronald H. Weisner, MD Controversies in Hepatitis ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Physician in gastroenterology in the Department of Gastroenterology, Mauriziano Hospital
of Turin from 1975-1980 and Molinette Hospital of Turin from 1980-1986 ...
www.hepnet.com/hepc/aasld99/hcc.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Facoltà di Architettura - Politecnico di Torino - Tesi di Laurea ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a new psychiatric service of Diagnosis and care for the Mauriziano Hospital of Turin,
on suggestion of Dr. Giorgio Bisacca, head physician of the psychiatric ...
obelix.polito.it/Tesi/ott97/DiSto/english.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares






Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wdh: or leave as Ospedale Mauriziano if it is clear from context that it is a hospital. If it is information for foreign visitors/patients, then I would definitely leave the original. David -Turin
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ospedale Mauriziano


Explanation:
Leave it in Italian! Al limite, se necessario, metti "Mauriziano Hospital" ( o solo Hospital) tra parentesi, a seguire.

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 10

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la parola viene da "Oridine dei Ss. Maurizio e Lazzaro"


Explanation:
ciao!

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38