KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

TAS, PCR

English translation: AOS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:TAS
English translation:AOS
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

16:24 Apr 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: TAS, PCR
TAS, PCR

They're part of a blood test. The test includes a streptozyme test, if that's any help in finding the answer.
I just need to know what the acronyms mean and their English version if they're not already in English.
Thanks.
Catherine Bolton
AOS, PCR
Explanation:
Catherine,
I agree with the previous responses in that PCR (polymerase chain reaction) remains as is, since the acronym is in English.

However TAS should be translated to ASO, AntiStreptolysin O. It's an antibody against streptococci type A, which have the potential to produce rheumatic fever. See this abstract where the streptozyme is also mentioned:


[Streptococcal throat infection is a sine qua non for the development of rheumatic fever (RF) in genetically susceptible people. Demonstration of such infection is not easy. In overt RF less than 10% of patients still carry streptococci in their throat and immunologic methods are required to identify antibodies against streptococcal products (SP). Humoral response against SP was studied in children and adults with and without RF. Antistreptolysin O (ASO) showed a non-gaussian distribution, and reference value was established as percentile. Adults have a 97 percentile of 227, in children 90 percentile was 451. When RF was present all cases, except one, showed higher values. When antibodies against SP besides ASO were sought by an agglutination test (Streptozyme tm), people below 15 years of age showed low titers in 15 out of 28 cases. In contrast, high titers were the rule in children suffering RF. High ASO titer correlated with high Streptozyme value. These methods are capable to recognize an specific immune response against Group A Beta hemolytic streptococci, and are valuable tools in the diagnosis of RF.]

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Well folks, I certainly wish I could split kudoz -- half to Elena and half to Giovanni. I have to go with Elena this time, also because her references are spot-on with the Group A beta-hemolytic streptococci, which happen to be the subject of the article.
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AOS, PCRxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1vedi sotto
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5PCR: may be it's "proteina C reattiva"--> C-reactive protein: C-RPxxxElena Sgarbo
4PCR - Peak Cell Rate
Enza Longo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
TAS=Titolo anti Streptolisinico

http://www.gravidanzaonline.it/esami_laboratorio/esami_sangu...

PCR=polymerase chain reaction
reazione a catena della polimerasi
http://utenti.lycos.it/biotecnologie_4as/dnaric/pcr.htm

Ciao

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean: TAS = Antistreptolysin-O titre (ASOT)
5 mins
  -> thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PCR - Peak Cell Rate


Explanation:
it could be a number of things but this is what it means in the medical field.

I don't know what TAS is for, but since the first is in English, I imagine that this is also. Most medical terms,including acronyms are in English, so I would leave them both as is.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AOS, PCR


Explanation:
Catherine,
I agree with the previous responses in that PCR (polymerase chain reaction) remains as is, since the acronym is in English.

However TAS should be translated to ASO, AntiStreptolysin O. It's an antibody against streptococci type A, which have the potential to produce rheumatic fever. See this abstract where the streptozyme is also mentioned:


[Streptococcal throat infection is a sine qua non for the development of rheumatic fever (RF) in genetically susceptible people. Demonstration of such infection is not easy. In overt RF less than 10% of patients still carry streptococci in their throat and immunologic methods are required to identify antibodies against streptococcal products (SP). Humoral response against SP was studied in children and adults with and without RF. Antistreptolysin O (ASO) showed a non-gaussian distribution, and reference value was established as percentile. Adults have a 97 percentile of 227, in children 90 percentile was 451. When RF was present all cases, except one, showed higher values. When antibodies against SP besides ASO were sought by an agglutination test (Streptozyme tm), people below 15 years of age showed low titers in 15 out of 28 cases. In contrast, high titers were the rule in children suffering RF. High ASO titer correlated with high Streptozyme value. These methods are capable to recognize an specific immune response against Group A Beta hemolytic streptococci, and are valuable tools in the diagnosis of RF.]

Buon lavoro
Elena



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Well folks, I certainly wish I could split kudoz -- half to Elena and half to Giovanni. I have to go with Elena this time, also because her references are spot-on with the Group A beta-hemolytic streptococci, which happen to be the subject of the article.
Thanks to all!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PCR: may be it's "proteina C reattiva"--> C-reactive protein: C-RP


Explanation:
Catherine,
Thanks for the points you awarded me.

On second thought, the PCR abbreviation in your text is more likely to correspond to "proteina C reattiva", which is a marker for inflammatory reaction (that is not the case for the Polymerase Chain Reaction).

In that case, it should be translated as C-RP.

See:
Laboratory investigations (twice with a minimum four-week interval), used in general practice to analyse respiratory tract infections. They included serology for Chlamydia pneumoniae, Mycoplasma pneumoniae, respiratory tract viruses, and the level of C-reactive protein. RESULTS: Of a total of 140 patients, two blood samples were taken on scheduled time in 113 patients. Serology confirmed recent infection in 18 (16%) of these patients. Only two (2%) had a bacterial infection (one C. pneumoniae, one M. pneumoniae). The others (84%) did not have a significant increase in antibody titres. Only four (4%) had C-reactive protein levels higher than 48 mg/l.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645