KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

movimento sierologico

English translation: seroconversion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:movimento sierologico
English translation:seroconversion
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

20:39 Apr 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: movimento sierologico
The full sentence is:
Si preferisce oggi parlare di infezione streptococcica... anziché di cellulite streptococcica, data l’assenza di manifestazioni sistemiche e la mancanza, spesso, di movimento sierologico.
Does this simply mean that the blood tests are normal and don't reveal any pathology?
Catherine Bolton
Absence of seroconversion
Explanation:
Yes, Catherine, you're on the right track: it does mean that there are no rises in antibody titers.

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Absence of seroconversionxxxElena Sgarbo
4frequent absence of any rise in antibodies
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequent absence of any rise in antibodies


Explanation:
With systemic streptococcal infections often (to be honest it's not a very fine diagnostic tool anyway) the ASLO-antibodies rise.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absence of seroconversion


Explanation:
Yes, Catherine, you're on the right track: it does mean that there are no rises in antibody titers.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Tanuki.