KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

destro stick

English translation: blood sugar finger-stick test


10:46 May 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: destro stick
p.a. 110/70, f.c. 60, Destro stick (glicemia) 164(9) mg/dl
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:blood sugar finger-stick test
Explanation:
You'll find plenty of examples if you type "stick + test + diabetes" in any search engine (I used Google):

A finger-stick test is a simple test you can do using a blood glucose meter to check changes in your own blood sugar. The finger-stick test tells you what your blood sugar is at the time you test.

Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks, but still stuck on the DESTRO bit...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blood sugar finger-stick test
Catherine Bolton
4stick della ditta Destrogmel117608
4dextroAlbert Golub


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dextro


Explanation:
from dextrose
hope it helps a bit

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood sugar finger-stick test


Explanation:
You'll find plenty of examples if you type "stick + test + diabetes" in any search engine (I used Google):

A finger-stick test is a simple test you can do using a blood glucose meter to check changes in your own blood sugar. The finger-stick test tells you what your blood sugar is at the time you test.




    Reference: http://publichealth.state.ky.us/diabetes-finger_stick_test.h...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks, but still stuck on the DESTRO bit...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day6 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stick della ditta Destro


Explanation:
Non è che si tratti di uno stick per la rilevazione della glicemia prodotto da un'azienda denominata Destro?
E' solo un'idea.
Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78