KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

assessorato alla sanità

English translation: regional/provincial/municipal health department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assessorato alla sanità
English translation:regional/provincial/municipal health department
Entered by: Anna Beria

14:26 May 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: assessorato alla sanità
A letter is addressed to the assessorato alla sanità
fmatteoda
Spain
regional/provincial/municipal health department
Explanation:
Antonella A. ha ragione, pero' non dice come renderlo. E poi in Italia ci sono almeno tre livelli di autorita' locali: regione, provincia e comune, e tutte e tre hanno assessori e assessorati! Io proporrei: "health department" con il prefisso appropriato.
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Assessore/assessoratoAntonella Andreella
5health authoritiesasynge
4regional/provincial/municipal health departmentAnna Beria
4Health Council
Antonella M
4 -1Health Inspectorxxxjerryk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assessore/assessorato


Explanation:
altri non è che il corrispondete locale del ministro/ministero del governo nazionale ed è l'unico modo perchè gli stranieri capiscano subito cos'è 'sto Assessore/assessorato.

Ministry/Department of Health of the Local Government

Spero ti sia d'aiuto
Antonella



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il tutto mi è stato fatto notare da un funzionario pubblico che dopo anni di attività aveva deciso di chiedere la traduzione di questa sola parola, Assessore appunto, come test alle nuove interpreti!
Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:52:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ho messo \'local\' perchè neanche il richiedente specificava di quale tipo di Assessorato si trattasse....mumble, mumble... no comment PEERS!

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: divertentel'aneddoto :)
1 hr

agree  ogdc
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Health Inspector


Explanation:
A very dreaded figure to landlords and restauranters.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
see Anna's comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Quello sarebbe "Ispettore" e il suo ufficio "Ispettorato"
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: see Anna's comment

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Health Council


Explanation:
HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional/provincial/municipal health department


Explanation:
Antonella A. ha ragione, pero' non dice come renderlo. E poi in Italia ci sono almeno tre livelli di autorita' locali: regione, provincia e comune, e tutte e tre hanno assessori e assessorati! Io proporrei: "health department" con il prefisso appropriato.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Grazie

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
health authorities


Explanation:
I must admit I prefer health department but I always reckon it's best in such cases to go for an officially accepted term and find "health authorities" (plural) in a not brilliant but official translation thru the (very useful) Eurodicautom site. The plural may in fact be appropriate because of the various duties the term a health dept. may not render (e.g. veterinary, environmental).

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44