KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

farmaco orfano

English translation: orphan drug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:farmaco orfano
English translation:orphan drug
Entered by: fmatteoda

14:36 May 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: farmaco orfano
farmaco/medicinale orfano: utilizzabile per la cura di talune patologie
rare ma che - per via degli elevati costi di produzione e per le ridotte
prospettive di mercato - non viene commercializzato. So, I have the definition, but I have no idea what it is called in English. Any suggestions?
fmatteoda
Spain
orphan drug
Explanation:
i.e. one that cannot be researched for lack of funds, e.g. because it is remedy for a very rare disorder.

We deal with translations relating to these quite frequently. This is definitely the correct term in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15,500 hits on Google - here is one of them:

Orphan Drugs
Orphan Drugs. The term \"orphan drug\" refers to a product that treats a rare disease
affecting fewer than 200,000 Americans. The Orphan Drug Act was signed into ...
www.fda.gov/cder/handbook/orphan.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fda.gov ]
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3orphan drug
Gillian Hargreaves
4commercially nonviable drugs and medical proceduresxxxjerryk
4shelved product/pharmaceutical
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelved product/pharmaceutical


Explanation:
a colloquial (American) marketing expression of a product that has not been commercialized

orphaned pharmaceutical
as a straight translation is also quite possible although a bit more
difficult to understand, I believe

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercially nonviable drugs and medical procedures


Explanation:
Might have to just use a paraphrase here. It's certainly a common enough problem that we should have heard it on the news if a corresponding term existed in english.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orphan drug


Explanation:
i.e. one that cannot be researched for lack of funds, e.g. because it is remedy for a very rare disorder.

We deal with translations relating to these quite frequently. This is definitely the correct term in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15,500 hits on Google - here is one of them:

Orphan Drugs
Orphan Drugs. The term \"orphan drug\" refers to a product that treats a rare disease
affecting fewer than 200,000 Americans. The Orphan Drug Act was signed into ...
www.fda.gov/cder/handbook/orphan.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fda.gov ]

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
0 min

agree  luskie: esatto! ho letto un articolo su questo proprio ieri!!!
38 mins

agree  Anna Beria
53 mins