KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

rimozione

English translation: displacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimozione
English translation:displacement
Entered by: Nicholas Hunt

15:58 May 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / psicologia
Italian term or phrase: rimozione
psicologia. Termine tecnico.
Nicholas Hunt
Italy
displacement
Explanation:
Il Grande Diz. IT<=>EN del Picchi, Hopeli, 2001
riporta:

rimozione:

3 (psican) displacement

Il Diz. Medico IT<=> En di Mario Lucchesi, Cortina Editrice, alla voce diplacement, sottolemma 5:
rimozione psichica = meccanismo mentale per il quale la carica emotiva unita ad una serie di idee viene trasferita ad un'altra serie di idee.

Sempre secondo il Lucchesi

per "repression" = repressione
(psican.)
si intende rimozione nel senso di un meccanismo fondamentale in cui il soggetto esclude dalla coscienza idee o impulsi inaccettabili confinadoli nell'inconscio.


Quindi: "displacement" quando l'impulso viene traferito ad una altra serie di idee e
"repression" quando la pulsione viene confinata (relegata) nell'inconscio.

Buon lavoro,

Giuseppe (Melecci)
Selected response from:

gmel117608
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was effectively at a loss to find the exact term and I believe that with displacement you have nailed the issue.
Bye for now,
Nicholas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2repression
Francesco D'Alessandro
5Affective repression
Silvia Currò
4 +1displacementgmel117608


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repression


Explanation:
Repression: When explaining repression, Freud compared the process to "condemnation" and stated the following: "Let us take a model an impulse, a mental process seeking to convert itself into action: we know that it can suffer rejection, by virtue of what we call 'repudiation' or 'condemnation'; whereupon the energy at its disposal is withdrawn, it becomes powerless, but it can continue to exist as a memory. The whole process of decision on the point takes place with the full cognizance of the ego. It is very different when we imagine the same impulse subject to repression: it would then retain its energy and no memory of it would be left behind; the process of repression, too, would be accomplished without the cognizance of the ego." Wow - what does all that mean? In a nutshell, Freud was saying that when we have memories, impulses, desires, and thoughts that are too difficult or unacceptable to deal with, we unconsciously exclude them from our consciousness (some people like to say we "push" them down from our consciousness to our uncosciousness). This is similar to suppression with one key difference - suppression is a conscious exclusion (or "pushing" down) of these painful memories, thoughts, etc., and is more similar to Freud's explaination of condemnation.





    Reference: http://www.alleydog.com/glossary/definition.cfm?term=Repress...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
8 mins

agree  luskie
17 mins

disagree  gmel117608: represssion - repressione / soppressione
7 hrs

agree  VMTTRADUCE: In psic. si dice repression, il senso è quello!
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displacement


Explanation:
Il Grande Diz. IT<=>EN del Picchi, Hopeli, 2001
riporta:

rimozione:

3 (psican) displacement

Il Diz. Medico IT<=> En di Mario Lucchesi, Cortina Editrice, alla voce diplacement, sottolemma 5:
rimozione psichica = meccanismo mentale per il quale la carica emotiva unita ad una serie di idee viene trasferita ad un'altra serie di idee.

Sempre secondo il Lucchesi

per "repression" = repressione
(psican.)
si intende rimozione nel senso di un meccanismo fondamentale in cui il soggetto esclude dalla coscienza idee o impulsi inaccettabili confinadoli nell'inconscio.


Quindi: "displacement" quando l'impulso viene traferito ad una altra serie di idee e
"repression" quando la pulsione viene confinata (relegata) nell'inconscio.

Buon lavoro,

Giuseppe (Melecci)


gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was effectively at a loss to find the exact term and I believe that with displacement you have nailed the issue.
Bye for now,
Nicholas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: I'm no psychologist but this makes sense
8 hrs
  -> thanks Gillian

neutral  luskie: displacement in italian is "spostamento" - btw, I'm a psychoan
23 hrs
  -> This is not about what diplacement might mean if re-translated into Italian. It is about what an English Freudian psychoanalyst would use in such a circumstance,. The term given is used and also reported in medical bilingual dictionaries

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Affective repression


Explanation:
In psicanalisi,l'atto di respingere nella sfera dell'inconscio contenuti in contrasto con i principi del super-Io o dell'Io

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:28:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La rimozione è l\'operazione con cui un soggetto cerca di tenere lontano dalla coscienza rappresentazioni legate ad una pulsione, il cui soddisfacimento si ritiene possa provocare dispiacere. L’atto di rimozione è compiuto dal soggetto e di esso è imputabile in prima persona; a riprova di questo il”ritorno del rimosso” è sperimentato dal soggetto come sensazione spiacevole quando ciò che è stato “lasciato in sospeso” ritorna alla coscienza come moto non concluso in una meta soddisfacente.


Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 20