KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

la risposta e meno che additiva

English translation: ....the result is less than additive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la risposta e meno che additiva
English translation:....the result is less than additive
Entered by: jamax28

16:13 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: la risposta e meno che additiva
I farmaci che blocano il sistema beta-drenergico aggiungono alcuni effetti antiipertensivi al.... , ma la risposta......
Enza Longo
Canada
....the result is less than additive
Explanation:
...xxx max
Selected response from:

jamax28
Grading comment
thanks to everyone again. I couldn't have done it without you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1....the result is less than additivejamax28
4but the overall response is less than additionalgmel117608
4"less than additive effect"xxxkatica
4a less literal translation...
Rick Henry
2the response [level] is not cumulative
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....the result is less than additive


Explanation:
...xxx max

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
thanks to everyone again. I couldn't have done it without you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the response [level] is not cumulative


Explanation:
Just a guess...

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a less literal translation...


Explanation:
less than helpful/provides no additional benefit.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"less than additive effect"


Explanation:
"less than additive effect" - expression used in pharmacology when describing drug interactions

you can use verbs "have,produce, develop, show" depending on how you translate the rest of the sentence

As for your previous question, it's "additive effect" - not "additional effect"


... pressure lowering effects of captopril and thiazide-type diuretics are additive. In contrast, captopril and beta-blockers have a less than additive effect. ...
www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/captop_cp.htm - 31k



xxxkatica
PRO pts in pair: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but the overall response is less than additional


Explanation:
In order to give you a better suggestion I should have more context, and also should know the type beta-blocker you are talking and the type of the second drug administered. I you provide give me more details I could check on the BNF, and on the other relevant English medical literature.
If you wish, you can contact me privately on my e-mail address.

Kind regards,

Giuseppe (Melecci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos.
Giuseppe

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78