KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

disturbi di conduzione

English translation: conduction disorders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disturbi di conduzione
English translation:conduction disorders
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:39 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: disturbi di conduzione
...che in rari casi sono state accompagnate da aritmia o disturbi di conduzioone, dopo la dose iniziale.
Enza Longo
Canada
conduction disorders
Explanation:
Any important interruption in the cardiac nerve network will cause a group of disorders called conduction disorders. The conduction system disorders can be caused by fibrosis, which means the fiber tissue replaced the nerve tissue, calcium deposits, heart muscle disease, coronary artery disease, thickened heart muscle, called cardiomyopathy, and other diseases.
Selected response from:

Roberta Ferro
Grading comment
Thank you Roberta and to all the other pros
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conduction disorders
Roberta Ferro
4conduction disturbances
Elisabeth Ghysels
4gait/ambulation troubles/disordersAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conduction disorders


Explanation:
Any important interruption in the cardiac nerve network will cause a group of disorders called conduction disorders. The conduction system disorders can be caused by fibrosis, which means the fiber tissue replaced the nerve tissue, calcium deposits, heart muscle disease, coronary artery disease, thickened heart muscle, called cardiomyopathy, and other diseases.


    Reference: http://www.hospitals-doctors.com/lenyeg/HealthToc/pacemaker....
    Reference: http://medlib.med.utah.edu/kw/ecg/ecg_outline/Lesson6/
Roberta Ferro
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you Roberta and to all the other pros

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: That's it.
2 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gait/ambulation troubles/disorders


Explanation:
This is what I always find on en>it medical texts.

provided 'conduzione' it refers to 'disturbi di deambulazione'

HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduction disturbances


Explanation:
disturbances in the conduction of the electrical stimulus from its site of origin in the right atrium through the whole heart.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:12:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rather \"disturbances\" than \"disorders\", since they may be temporary, associated only to the (first dose of) drug, which seems to be discussed here


    Reference: http://www.merck.com/pubs/mm_geriatrics/sec11/ch91.htm
    Reference: http://cchs-dl.slis.ua.edu/clinical/cardiology/arrhythmias/c...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703