KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

nervo ottico destro secondaria vasculite cerebrale

English translation: ... partiala ischaemia of the right optic nerve following cerebral vasculitis


13:21 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical diagnosis for vision impairment
Italian term or phrase: nervo ottico destro secondaria vasculite cerebrale
Dimetto con diagnosi d'ischemia parziale del nervo ottico destro secondaria vasculite cerebrale il sig. xxxx. Il paziente è stato ricoverato per indagare la causa di undeficit visivo, consistente in visione sfuocata in OD
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:... partiala ischaemia of the right optic nerve following cerebral vasculitis
Explanation:
There should probably be an "a" following "secondaria"
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(partial ischemia of) the right optical nerve, secondary cerebral vasculitisJacek Krankowski
3 +3... partiala ischaemia of the right optic nerve following cerebral vasculitis
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(partial ischemia of) the right optical nerve, secondary cerebral vasculitis


Explanation:
Bornke C, Buttner T, McMonagle U, Przuntek H. Secondary
cerebral vasculitis in suppurative meningitis. Clinical aspects ...
www.sinsec.org/neuro2_01.pdf

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  biancaf202
1 hr

agree  Gian
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... partiala ischaemia of the right optic nerve following cerebral vasculitis


Explanation:
There should probably be an "a" following "secondaria"

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: "partial" invece di "partiala", ma é vero che l' ischemia é una consequenza della vasculite cerebrale, non viceversa.
8 hrs

agree  luskie: that's it!
9 hrs

agree  gmel117608
21 hrs