KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

stenosanti

English translation: stenotic changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alterazioni stenosanti
English translation:stenotic changes
Entered by: Elisabeth Ghysels

13:26 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: stenosanti
AngioRM encefalo: nromali per calibro ed intensità di segnale i sifoni cartide ed i principali rami arteriosi intracranici che non presentano alterazioni stenosanti nè ectasie aneurismatiche
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
alterazioni stenosanti = stenotic changes
Explanation:
or "stenoses" or "atherosclerotic changes" (the last one, purely theoretically is not completely identical with "alterazioni stenosanti", but would be a more frequently used terminology than "stenotic changes" with 99,9% the same meaning (in this context).
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)

http://rarediseases.info.nih.gov/news-reports/workshops/KAWA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 09:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a note to the \"strictured\" versus \"stenotic\" discussion: you may (rather rarely) find strictures instead of stenoses, but never \"strictured\" instead of \"stenotic\", and certainly not \"strictured changes\" or \"strictured alterations\".
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strictured
Massimo Gaido
4Vd sottogmel117608
4alterazioni stenosanti = stenotic changes
Elisabeth Ghysels
2 +1stenosing
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strictured


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Having confirmed fluoroscopically and endoscopically that the sliding needle had passed across the strictured segment, the strictured segment was incised with internal urethrotomy, distal to the strictured segment, and urethral continuity was accomplished. At the end of the operation a Foley urethral catheter was easily placed into the bladder per urethra. Patients were instructed in self-catheterization after removal of the urethral catheter. All patients achieved normal voiding at postoperative 7th month follow-up evaluation.

Conclusion

Internal urethrotomy could be performed under the guidance of the sliding needle of Evrim Bougie advanced from above the posterior urethral strictures, which to our knowledge was described for the first time in the English literature. We also believe that there may be other possible indications of Evrim Bougie for different procedures in urethral surgery.\"

http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2490/1/1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A total of 30 cases of caustic esophageal stricture admitted to the Department of Pediatric Surgery, Çukurova University Faculty of Medicine between September 1989 and December 1995 have been analyzed retrospectively. The route of dilatation and intervals between dilations were regulated according to the clinical and radiological appearance of alt patients. \"

http://med.ege.edu.tr/~pedsurg/47.htm

\"The deflated balloon has a low profile to ease introduction and positioning through strictured areas. Balloons 6.0 mm and larger feature a minimum profile tri-fold design. Highly visible gold radiopaque markers aid precise balloon placement. The Pursuit balloon is constructed of a non-compliant balloon material that maintains a constant diameter at 5 atmospheres. Resilient, non-compliant balloon material yields a rated burst pressure of 14 atmospheres. The balloon diameters are consistent and predictable up to the rated burst pressure.

http://www.cookurological.com/html_pages/pursuitballoon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 23:21:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endovascular procedures
Percutaneous transluminal angioplasty sometimes is appropriate for ** strictures ** or short-segment occlusions of the superficial femoral, popliteal, and, occasionally, infrapopliteal arteries. Angioplasty is performed by passing a guidewire through the lumen of the strictured artery and then advancing a balloon angioplasty catheter over the guidewire. The balloon is inflated to several atmospheres of pressure under angiographic visualization. This effectively disrupts the plaque and provides a wider, patent lumen. Somewhat surprisingly, even if the guidewire cannot negotiate the lumen of a stricture and instead passes through the subintimal plane, subintimal (extraluminal) angioplasty has been quite successful in some centers. This method seems to create a new channel in a virgin plane.

http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2719.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 hrs

neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: note that all references are from fields other than cardiovascular diseases; in cardiavascular diseases it's "stenotic" (see furtheron)
9 hrs
  -> I guess you did not read well.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stenosing


Explanation:
Would work? I've seen it mostly in connection with tenosynovitis, but also paired with carcinoma, atherosclerosis, lesions, etc.

(I'm no medic)

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vd sotto


Explanation:
either terms given can be used both in UK English and in American English.
They have the same meaning, and are used with the same frequency.

Buon lavoro
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alterazioni stenosanti = stenotic changes


Explanation:
or "stenoses" or "atherosclerotic changes" (the last one, purely theoretically is not completely identical with "alterazioni stenosanti", but would be a more frequently used terminology than "stenotic changes" with 99,9% the same meaning (in this context).
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)

http://rarediseases.info.nih.gov/news-reports/workshops/KAWA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 09:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a note to the \"strictured\" versus \"stenotic\" discussion: you may (rather rarely) find strictures instead of stenoses, but never \"strictured\" instead of \"stenotic\", and certainly not \"strictured changes\" or \"strictured alterations\".


    Reference: http://www.wichtig-publisher.com/jn/subs2001/vol14no6/an11f....
    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/derm/topic762.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Massimo Gaido: See above, and please read my ref's this time. Ciao.
27 mins
  -> your first and third reference are urological, your second is about the esophagus, all nothing to do with vessels; only your 4th reference is about vessels, and it was added only after I had written my comment