KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

potenziali evocati visivi

English translation: visual evoked potentials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:potenziali evocati visivi
English translation:visual evoked potentials
Entered by: luskie

13:28 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: potenziali evocati visivi
A medical examination
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
visual evoked potential test
Explanation:
Anche chiamato: VEP test

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so very much, Massimo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3visual evoked potential test
Massimo Gaido
5 +1VEPsNicky


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VEPs


Explanation:
(Flash) evoked visual potentials.
Ciao


    www.neurosurgery.org/journals/ online_j/mar97/2-3-4.html - 35k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Nicky
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: simply: visual evoked potentials
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
visual evoked potential test


Explanation:
Anche chiamato: VEP test

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thanks so very much, Massimo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: simply: "visual evoked potentials", no need for "test"
8 hrs

agree  luskie: with Elizabeth (that's it!)
9 hrs