KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

terapia antiaggregante

English translation: anti-platelet therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terapia antiaggregante
English translation:anti-platelet therapy
Entered by: Nicky

13:35 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: terapia antiaggregante
using "aspirinetta"
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
anti-platelet therapy
Explanation:
Scritta anche antiplatelet.
Ciao
Selected response from:

Nicky
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2antiaggregant therapyRaffaella Cornacchini
4 +2anti-platelet therapyNicky
4 +1antiplatelet therapy
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antiaggregant therapy


Explanation:
Platelet antiaggregant therapy has a role in primary and secondary stroke prevention. Patients with transient ischemic attacks presenting ...
http://www.geri.com/geriatrics/article/articleList.jsp?categ... Altri siti come questo



CME CME
... Throm- January 2002 Volume 57, Number 1 Geriatrics 41 Table 3 Antiaggregant therapy for prevention of stroke* Agent Dosage Aspirin 50 mg/d to 650 mg bid ...
http://www.geri.com/geriatrics/data/articlestandard/geriatri... Altri siti come questo

Upcoming alternatives to aspirin for antiaggregant therapy in ...
Sivenius J, Diener HC, Bendixen BH, Adams HP, Barnett HJM, Meldrum HE. Upcoming alternatives to aspirin for antiaggregant therapy in stroke prevention. ...
http
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 hrs

agree  luskie
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-platelet therapy


Explanation:
Scritta anche antiplatelet.
Ciao


    Reference: http://www.nutramed.com/artery/arteryplatelets.htm
    www.strokecenter.org/trials/ browse_sp.asp?browse=prevent&condition=all
Nicky
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  gmel117608: anti-platelet = antipiastrinico
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antiplatelet therapy


Explanation:
http://www.tigc.org/eguidelines/antiplat.htm
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: stupid word, but much more frequent than the more logical "antiaggregant therapy"
9 hrs