KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

E allora ciascuno di noi se ne faccia carico

English translation: Therefore each of us ought to take his share of responsibility


16:34 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / comment by a member of Doctors without Borders
Italian term or phrase: E allora ciascuno di noi se ne faccia carico
Please give me a structure that usually works for
se ne. Thanx
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
English translation:Therefore each of us ought to take his share of responsibility
Explanation:
but "farsi carico" (reflexive verb) could also mean for example "pay for the expenses". "Ne" usually refers to something previously mentioned, that need not be repeated for brevity's sake.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
right, farsi carico means to "shoulder the burden". Then the context would tell whether it's pay for or whatever. That the idiomatic expression in English. Thanx for answering my questions specifically.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Therefore each of us ought to take his share of responsibility
Francesco D'Alessandro
4We shall all share responsibility for this/itAntonella Andreella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We shall all share responsibility for this/it


Explanation:
HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Therefore each of us ought to take his share of responsibility


Explanation:
but "farsi carico" (reflexive verb) could also mean for example "pay for the expenses". "Ne" usually refers to something previously mentioned, that need not be repeated for brevity's sake.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
right, farsi carico means to "shoulder the burden". Then the context would tell whether it's pay for or whatever. That the idiomatic expression in English. Thanx for answering my questions specifically.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
17 mins