KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

cono d'ombra

English translation: shadow cone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cono d'ombra
English translation:shadow cone
Entered by: fmatteoda

07:03 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: cono d'ombra
Ecotomografia:
A livello della biforcazione origine dell'arteria carotide interna si rileva bilateralmente la presenza di placche a contenuto sia disomogeneo che calcifico determinanti cono d'ombra che raggiungono verosimilmente uno spessore massimo di 3,3mm a sinistra...
Conclusioni: per quanto valutabile, data la presenza di coni d'ombra, l'esame e' indicativo di marcate alterazioni di parete a carico delle biforcazioni a origini delle arterie carotidi interne determinanti stenosi non superiore al 50%
fmatteoda
Spain
shadow cones
Explanation:
31 on medline:
"a cone of shadow at echo evaluation corresponded to fibrous (2 cases) or fibrocalcific (3 cases) plaques."
"absence let's say that below a hyperechogenic structure sometimes there is no echo transmission because the structure has generated a posterior shadow cone"
Selected response from:

davidholme
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shadow conesdavidholme
4umbra shadow
Paola Grassi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbra shadow


Explanation:
ciao

Paola Grassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 62

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow cones


Explanation:
31 on medline:
"a cone of shadow at echo evaluation corresponded to fibrous (2 cases) or fibrocalcific (3 cases) plaques."
"absence let's say that below a hyperechogenic structure sometimes there is no echo transmission because the structure has generated a posterior shadow cone"


davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127