KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

TIA

English translation: TIA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:TIA (medical)
English translation:TIA
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

07:20 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: TIA
Diagnosi alla dimissione:
TIA in encefalopatia vascolare cronica
The only thing I can find is transient ischaemic attack, but that is in English so I am not sure whether the Italians are just using an English abbreviation or whether it means something else
fmatteoda
Spain
TIA
Explanation:
transient ischemic attack

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 07:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo sia proprio cosi.

Anche: MINOR STROKE

La TC dopo un TIA o un minor stroke stabilizzato

In un paziente con diagnosi clinica di TIA o minor stroke la TC serve a:

- escludere che il deficit neurologico focale lieve o transitorio sia dovuto a lesioni cerebrali di pertinenza chirurgica piuttosto che a un’ischemia;

- visualizzare un’eventuale infarto cerebrale oligosintomatico.

http://www.strokeonline.net/strok086.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TIA
Massimo Gaido
4Attacco ischemico transiente vertebro-basilare (TIAs)
Ornella Grannis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TIA


Explanation:
transient ischemic attack

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 07:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo sia proprio cosi.

Anche: MINOR STROKE

La TC dopo un TIA o un minor stroke stabilizzato

In un paziente con diagnosi clinica di TIA o minor stroke la TC serve a:

- escludere che il deficit neurologico focale lieve o transitorio sia dovuto a lesioni cerebrali di pertinenza chirurgica piuttosto che a un’ischemia;

- visualizzare un’eventuale infarto cerebrale oligosintomatico.

http://www.strokeonline.net/strok086.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme
52 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attacco ischemico transiente vertebro-basilare (TIAs)


Explanation:
http://www.otoneuro.it/disordine.htm

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94